4th – 8th Grade Recognition and Awards Ceremony

On Friday, May 12th, Panther Nation celebrated the 2016-2017 4th – 8th Grade Recognition and Awards ceremony. Awards are earned by students through test scores, contests, and/or faculty vote. Honors and awards confered include: Georgia Math League, Duke TIP, Honor Roll, History Day Essay Competition, STAR Students, Graduation Marshals (7th grade), Honor Graduates, Academic Achievement, Book Awards, EDS Spirit Award, The Citizenship Award, The Allen and Mary Clarkson Award, The Headmaster’s Award, and Merit Award.

Our students have accomplished so much this year. We cannot wait to see their future accomplishments as they continue at EDS, and in their high school and college years.

Click here to watch a Live Stream of the complete Recognition and Awards Ceremony. 

 

Award Winners:

Georgia Math League:
Fourth Grade
Third Place – Will D., Ellie T., David P.
Second Place – Ansel H.
First Place – Banks E.

Fifth Grade
Third Place – Frank A.
Second Place – Charlotte T.
First Place – Matthew L.

Sixth Grade
Third Place – Ann Marie P.
Second Place – Brooks C.
First Place – Reid B., Kate N.

Seventh Grade
Third Place – Miranda B., Anne C., North G., Will M., Anna Beth W.
Second Place – Claiborne P., Bella R., Ben S.
First Place – Elizabeth C., Dean E., Ben M., Carter R.

Eighth Grade
Third Place – Thomas W.
Second Place – Waters J. and Elizabeth Mc.
First Place- Virginia C.

Duke TIP:
Fourth Grade
Sarah A.
Sam B.
Marshall B.
Banks E.
Jim F.
Ansel H.
Thomas K.
Aidan L.
Austin P.
Franklin S.

Fifth Grade
Frank A.
Ava B.
Sam C.
Mathias F.
William K.
Matthew L.
Briggs M.
Fripp Mc.
Anne Marshall M.
Hank M.
William N.
John T.
Charlotte T.
Sara Beth T.
Trav W.

Sixth Grade
Reid B.
Julia C.
Jacob C.
Julianne Mc.
Jack M.
Kate N.
Carlisle O.
Ann Marie P.

Seventh Grade
Katie A.
Elizabeth C.
Anne C.
Dean E.
Ben M.
Will M.
E N.
Claiborne P.
Bella R.
Ben S.
Barrett T.

Honor Roll:
Sixth Grade
Reid B.
Julia C.
Jacob C.
Andrew F.
Belle G.
Maggie H.
Sam J.
Julianne Mc.
Jack M.
Callie M.
Kate N.
Carlisle O.
Ann Marie P.
Davis W.

Seventh Grade
Katie A.
Mac B.
Elizabeth C.
Anne C.
Brendan F.
North G.
Ann Maxwell H.
Jack K.
Jay M.
Ben M.
Will M.
E N.
Ballou P.
Claiborne P.
Carter R.
Bella R.
Ben S.
Barrett T.

Eight Grade
Henry A.
Harrison B.
William C.
Virginia C.
Joshua C.
Ryan D.
Allie D.
Jackson D.
Wilkes D.
Anne Brennen F.
Jack F.
David H.
Curry J.
Nathan Jones C.
Waters J.
Trudie K.
Harrison K.
Elizabeth Mc.
Jon N.
William N.
Chandler P.
Ellie P.
Stephen R.
Evelyn R.
Fisher S.
Thomas W.

History Day Essay Competition:
Junior Papers
Third Place – Elizabeth Mc.
Second Place – William C.
First Place – Jackson D.
Junior Individual Websites
Third Place – E N.
Second Place – Ann Maxwell H.
Junior Group Websites
Third Place – Dean E., Will M.

STAR Students:
Elizabeth C.
Anne C.
Allie D.
Dean E.
Jack F.
Trudie K.
Jack K.
Thomas L.
Jack M.
Will M.
Claiborne P.
Carter R.
Evelyn R.
Ben S.
Angel W.

Graduation Marshals – Claiborne P. and Elizabeth C.

Honor Graduates – William C., Virginia C., and Waters J.

Academic Achievement Awards – William C. and Virginia C.

The Algebra Award – Virginia C.

The English and Literature Awards – Allie D.

The Fine Arts Award – Performing: Jack F. Visual: Evelyn R.

The History Award – Stephen R.

The Religion Award – Will N.

The Science Award – Stephen R.

The Spanish Award – Ryan D.

The EDS Spirit Award – Ellie P. and Jack M.

The Citizenship Award – Elizabeth Mc. and Harrison K.

The Allen and Mary Clarkson Award – Anne Brennen F. and Fisher S.

The Headmaster’s Award – William C., Jon N., and  Thomas W.

Merit Award – Virginia C. and Waters J.

 

Click here for pictures.

[acf_gallery post_id=13237 responsive_columns='4,6,6,12' ]

Be the first to write a comment.

Your feedback

You must be logged in to post a comment.